photo by US Fish and Wildlife Service
Native to the northern continent of America is this beautiful bird, named The Blue Jay. This bird belongs to the passerine category of birds, which includes almost half of the whole bird species that we are aware of. The passerine category of birds usually represents all those birds that are mostly called the perching birds or sometimes even the songbirds. These birds can be found residing in almost all of Eastern and Central America and South of Canada. Compared to the average bird size we can term these Blue Jay birds as medium sized birds. To give you a more precise picture, these birds are 9 to 12 inches long and weigh around 2.5 to 3.5 oz and have a wingspan of 13 to 17 inches.
The Blue Jay is probably most colorful as compared to other birds belonging to its species. The color of the Blue Jay bird is a very beautiful bright blue. The plumage of the Blue Jay birds is like a mid – blue color to lavender – blue shade that covers its crest, wings, back and tail. It has a white face with a somewhat off – white underside.
The color of the Blue Jay bird’s neck is beautifully contrasted with a small strip of black that extends to all sides of the birds head. Apart from that the bird’s bill, eyes and legs are also fully black. On the Internet you can find plenty of sites that give you detailed Blue Jay information with up close and prominent pictures of the Blue Jay along with its babies as well. The only main distinguishing feature between the male and female Blue Jay is that you will notice the male birds to be slightly larger than the female Blue Jays.
Above is a range/migration map of the Blue Jay . Reprinted with permission from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. A customizable map with different geographical areas, times of year, and sightings for the Blue Jay can be found here.
Blue Jay food consists of many different types of food. But they mainly feed on seeds and various types of nuts like soft fruits, acorns and even peanuts. These birds are also capable of snatching insects that are found in the air. They also pick up food found in bushes, shrubs, trees and also the ground. The Blue Jay food in winter mostly comprises of berries and seeds. The Blue Jay nests are built together by both partners, male and female birds. The Blue Jay nest is made in the shape of a cup using leaves, twigs, moss, grass, roots and sometimes even mud to make it more secure. You will mostly find Blue Jay houses around 8 to as high as even 30 feet above the ground. The Blue Jay house can carry two to seven eggs. Babies of the Blue Jay are brooded by female birds for around 8 to 12 days once they are hatched. These Blue Jay babies remain in their nests with their parents for one or two months after which they fly away.
Most bird lovers like attracting these beautiful birds to their gardens by putting up Blue Jay feeders in their back yards. Its best to leave some feed like peanuts in these Blue Jay feeders because this will attract them more. Another reason why people love to observe these birds can make so many different sounds. This is why the Blue Jay songs have become very famous. More interestingly these birds can also copy humans and the songs of Blue Jays often involve high pitched notes.